Is GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep