Is GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • butter
  • romano cheese from cow's milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep