Is GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • enzymes

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED, PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PARSLEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, LACTIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check GARLIC BREAD SPRINKLES WITH CHEESE, GARLIC WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal Prep