Is GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream buttermilk
- enzymes
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


