Is GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sweet cream buttermilk
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


