Is GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- enzymes
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


