Is GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- enzymes
- vitamin a palmitate
- lactic acid
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VEGETABLE PROTEIN, CORN MEAL. SPREAD: VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM), WATER, DRIED GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
GARLIC BREAD WITH REAL GARLIC, GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


