Is GARLIC BUTTER AMAZING SAUCE, GARLIC BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER FLAVORED OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), GARLIC PEPPER (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [GARLIC, ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS], SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARSLEY, SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC SALT WITH PARSLEY (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL), BLACK PEPPER.
Check GARLIC BUTTER AMAZING SAUCE, GARLIC BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC BUTTER AMAZING SAUCE, GARLIC BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


