Is Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • garlic butter style & parsley seasoning

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (95%) (potato, green beans, mushroom, red onion), Garlic Butter Style & Parsley Seasoning (5%) (canola oil, garlic powder (1%), salt, parsley (0.3%), buttermilk powder (*milk*) (0.2%), black pepper, flavour, thickener (guar gum)).

Check Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Deli Seasoned Sides Garlic Butter Style & Parsley 600g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep