Is Garlic Butter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic unsalted butter 84
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic unsalted butter 84% (contains MILK), garlic paste, lemon juice, salt (1.7%), parsley, parsley oil (sunflower oil, parsley), mint oil (sunflower oil, mint), black pepper, garlic oil (sunflower oil, garlic). Organic content = 84%.
Check Garlic Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


