Is GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING AND DIP, GARLIC CAESAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEA SALT, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SPICES, ANCHOVY PASTE, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, CAPERS, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO ENSURE FRESHNESS.

Check GARLIC CAESAR DRESSING AND DIP, GARLIC CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing