Is Garlic Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Garlic, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Anchovies (Fish), Dried Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Chile Peppers, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Capers, Caramel Color, Sugar, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Tamarind, Turmeric, Paprika (Color)

Check Garlic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlic Caesar Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping