Is Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural butter flavor
- parmesan cheese
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYME), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


