Is Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- blue cheese powder
- pasteurized cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- natural butter flavor
- enzyme
- grade grade aa butter
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRADE GRADE AA BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), ROASTED GARLIC, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), BLUE CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYME), NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, OREGANO, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garlic Cheese Finishing Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


