Is GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • made from cultured pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella
  • cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • calcium propionate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

made from cultured pasteurized milk
mozzarella
cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: (FLOUR, WATER, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE), CHEESE, MOZZARELLA: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND ENZYMES). GARLIC SPREAD: LIQUID OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID, (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED MAY CONTAIN: CHOPPED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY CHEESE, CHEDDAR: (MADE FROM CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO VEGETABLE COLOR).

Check GARLIC & CHEESE PIZZA, GARLIC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch