Is Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • calcium peroxide
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-cysteine
  • +6 more

sweet cream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Defatted Soy Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Malted Barley Flour, Datem, Dextrose, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine, Azodicarbonamide, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Diammonium Phosphate, Calcium Peroxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Corn Meal), Spread (Oil Blend (Soybean, Palm Fruit Extra Virgin Olive, Canola), Water, Garlic, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onion Powder, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Spices, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (For Color), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid)

Check Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Garlic Frozen Texas Toast - 11.25oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingBreakfast