Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons Vegan?

Description
The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons by New York Bakery are a popular choice among crouton enthusiasts. Available in a pack of four, these seasoned croutons are known for their delicious flavor and perfect texture. People rave about the freshness, crunchiness, and seasoning of these croutons, considering them to be the best in the market. It seems that these croutons have garnered quite a following, with people consuming an average of three bags per week. Overall, the Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons are celebrated for their exceptional taste and quality.
Why it's not vegan
- a milk ingredient
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- romano cheese
- whey
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- riboflavin
a milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons by New York Bakery are a popular choice among crouton enthusiasts. Available in a pack of four, these seasoned croutons are known for their delicious flavor and perfect texture. People rave about the freshness, crunchiness, and seasoning of these croutons, considering them to be the best in the market. It seems that these croutons have garnered quite a following, with people consuming an average of three bags per week. Overall, the Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons are celebrated for their exceptional taste and quality.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Vinegar, Spices, Parsley), Salt, Water, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor (A Milk Ingredient), Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Tocopherols Added To Maintain Freshness, Dehydrated
Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons
New York Bakery Co. Gluten Free Plain Bagels 4 Pack
Where to buy
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece, Dried


