Is New York Bakery Texas Toast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Ingredients: Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Yeast, Salt. Spread Ingredients: Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey (milk), Beta Carotene (color), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check New York Bakery Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSide DishSandwichSnacking