Is New York Bakery Texas Toast Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread Ingredients: Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Yeast, Salt. Spread Ingredients: Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey (milk), Beta Carotene (color), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.

Check New York Bakery Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSide DishSandwichSnacking