Is New York Bakery Texas Toast Vegetarian?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a toasted exterior that crisps while maintaining a soft, pillowy interior, offering a rich, savory flavor profile. Commonly used as a side for pasta or soup, for grilled sandwiches, or served with sauces. Reviewers note reliable thickness, easy to toast, and generally consistent browning and quick reheating.
Ingredients
Bread Ingredients: Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hemp Seed Protein Powder, Yeast, Salt. Spread Ingredients: Oil Blend (soybean Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey (milk), Beta Carotene (color), Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spice. Contains Milk.
Check New York Bakery Texas Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery Texas Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
About this product
Bread · Slice


