Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons Dairy Free?

Description
The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons by New York Bakery are a popular choice among crouton enthusiasts. Available in a pack of four, these seasoned croutons are known for their delicious flavor and perfect texture. People rave about the freshness, crunchiness, and seasoning of these croutons, considering them to be the best in the market. It seems that these croutons have garnered quite a following, with people consuming an average of three bags per week. Overall, the Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons are celebrated for their exceptional taste and quality.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter flavor
- a milk ingredient
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- romano cheese
- whey
natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons by New York Bakery are a popular choice among crouton enthusiasts. Available in a pack of four, these seasoned croutons are known for their delicious flavor and perfect texture. People rave about the freshness, crunchiness, and seasoning of these croutons, considering them to be the best in the market. It seems that these croutons have garnered quite a following, with people consuming an average of three bags per week. Overall, the Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons are celebrated for their exceptional taste and quality.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Canola, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Whey, Salt, Romano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato, Garlic, Natural Flavor (Including Autolyzed Yeast Extract), Vinegar, Spices, Parsley), Salt, Water, Yeast, Natural Butter Flavor (A Milk Ingredient), Malted Barley Flour, Citric Acid, Tocopherols Added To Maintain Freshness, Dehydrated
Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Caesar Croutons
New York Bakery Co. Gluten Free Plain Bagels 4 Pack
Where to buy
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Seasoned Croutons is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece, Dried


