Is New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct Dairy Free?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk ingredient
- whey
a milk ingredient
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene
Check New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


