Is New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, richly flavored croutons deliver pronounced savory taste and sturdy crunch, ideal for bolstering salads, soups, and casseroles or for snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, and sizable pieces that hold up in liquids, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning intensity across batches and minor packaging comments.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured whey
- buttermilk
- milk
- skim milk water
- cream
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, richly flavored croutons deliver pronounced savory taste and sturdy crunch, ideal for bolstering salads, soups, and casseroles or for snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, bold seasoning, and sizable pieces that hold up in liquids, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning intensity across batches and minor packaging comments.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk, Cream), Skim Milk Water, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast Extract, Egg Yolk Onion (Dried), Lactic Acid, Buttermilk, Dextrose, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavor, Carrots (Dried), Gelatin, Guar Gum, Spice, Mono and Di-Glycerides, Cultured Whey, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness.
Check New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct
New York Bakery Texas Toast
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Dried, Piece


