Is New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct Gluten Free?

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick-cut slices deliver a pronounced garlicky flavor with a crisp toasted exterior and a soft, pillowy interior. Commonly used as a side for pasta, soup, and grilled meats or for quick toasted sandwiches, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention occasional uneven toasting or variable crispness and texture.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Dough Conditioners (Datem, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid), Cornmeal, Spread: Soybean Oil, Salt, Palm, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Beta Carotene,, Bread: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Beta Carotene
Check New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
New York Brand Bakery The Original Texas Toast with Real Garlic 8 Ct is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


