Is GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI SAUCE, GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUGAR, WATER, MIRIN (WATER, DEXTROSE, RICE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SESAME OIL, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR.
Check GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI SAUCE, GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI SAUCE, GARLIC & GREEN ONION TERIYAKI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


