Is Garlic Herb Chicken with Roasted Potatoes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • butter
  • roasted garlic herb butter
  • less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar, broccoli, roasted garlic herb butter

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, less than 2% of rice starch, vinegar, salt, sugar, broccoli, roasted garlic herb butter (butter, pasteurized cream, garlic, citric acid, herbs [parsley, basil, oregano, chives]), onion salt (salt, dehydrated onion, garlic salt, dehydrated garlic), black pepper.

Check Garlic Herb Chicken with Roasted Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Tray, Packaged Meal

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButterySalty
Texture
MoistTender
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerMeal PrepOn The Go