Is GARLIC & HERB CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARLIC & HERB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- natural flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC*, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, SPICE, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, PARSLEY, CHIVES*, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).
Check GARLIC & HERB CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & HERB CREAM CHEESE SPREAD, GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


