Is Garlic & Herb Spread Cold Pack Cheese Food Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- microbial enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (cream, Salt), Whey Powder, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Parsley Flakes, Guar Gum, Chives, Oregano. `. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Garlic & Herb Spread Cold Pack Cheese Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garlic & Herb Spread Cold Pack Cheese Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Garlic & Herb Spread Cold Pack Cheese Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


