Is Garlic Ketchup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Garlic Puree 1,4%, Salt, Roast Garlic Puree 0,7%, Whey Powder (Milk), Onions, Chives, Mustard Flour, Parsley, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), White Pepper

Check Garlic Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSide Dish