Is GARLIC MUSHROOM ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC MUSHROOM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic pasteurized part-skim milk
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic butter

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic pasteurized part-skim milk
organic parmesan cheese
organic butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PURE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES (ORGANIC OLIVES, SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER.

Check GARLIC MUSHROOM ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButteryAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping