Is GARLIC MUSHROOM ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC MUSHROOM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic parmesan cheese
organic parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PURE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC PARMESAN CHEESE (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES (ORGANIC OLIVES, SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC PORCINI MUSHROOM POWDER.
Check GARLIC MUSHROOM ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC MUSHROOM ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, GARLIC MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


