No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Garlic Naan Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Baking Powder (450, 500, 541), Gum (412), Vegetable Oil, Humectants (422), Sugar, Yogurt (Milk), Garlic Powder, Yeast, lodised Salt, Milk Powder, Coriander, Nigella Seeds, Acidity Regulator (297), Preservative (282).

Check Garlic Naan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich
Gluten Free? Garlic Naan | Spoonful