Is GARLIC & OREGANO POSITANO SAUCE FOR PIZZA, GARLIC & OREGANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tomato puree, chopped tomatoes, carrot, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, mediterranean sea salt, oregano, natural flavor
Check GARLIC & OREGANO POSITANO SAUCE FOR PIZZA, GARLIC & OREGANO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & OREGANO POSITANO SAUCE FOR PIZZA, GARLIC & OREGANO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Pizza Sauce Traditional Jar - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
PIZZERIA STYLE PIZZA SAUCE, PIZZERIA STYLE
Where to buy
GARLIC & OREGANO POSITANO SAUCE FOR PIZZA, GARLIC & OREGANO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


