No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Garlic Pain Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR. HATER. DRY SOURDOUR ( WHEAT FLOUR. RYE FLOUR. YEAST. BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT. ASCORBICOACID. AMYLASE GARLIC SPREAD: MARGARINEL SOYBEAN OIL. WATER. MODIFIED PALM OR PALM KERNEL OILS. SALT. MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS. SOYA LECITHIN. VEGETABLE MONO-AND DIGYCERIDES. SODIUM BENZOATE ARTICIAL FLAVOUR. LITRIC ACID. VITAMIN A PALMITATE. VITAMIN D3. BETA CAROTENE, GARLIC PUREECGARLIC. WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT AND SPICES.

Check Garlic Pain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping
Vegan? Garlic Pain Bread | Spoonful