Is GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONED BEEF JERKY, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy sauce
- beef
- natural flavors
- garlic parmesan seasoning
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONING, ANCHOVY SAUCE (ANCHOVIES, SALT), RICE WINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SESAME OIL, CELERY POWDER.
Check GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONED BEEF JERKY, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC PARMESAN SEASONED BEEF JERKY, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Strip


