Is Garlic Parmesan seasoning mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan cheese solids (milk, bacterial culture, salt, lipase, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride), Dehydrated garlic, Sea salt, Modified milk ingredients, Corn maltodextrin, Herbs, Dehydrated onion, Natural flavour, High oleic sunflower oil, Yeast extract, Salt, Sodium phosphate, Calcium silicate, Calcium stearate.

Check Garlic Parmesan seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep