Is GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • partially skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping