Is GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARTIALLY SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER.
Check GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC PARMESAN SOCRISP PITA CHIPS, GARLIC PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


