Is GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and tangy seasoning with a fine, slightly granular texture that adheres well to food. Commonly used to toss or dry-rub wings, season fries, roasted vegetables, and popcorn. Reviewers note bold flavor and convenience; some mention a tendency toward saltiness, occasional clumping in the container, and varied personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ONION, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, PARSLEY, SALT.

Check GARLIC PARMESAN WING SEASONING MIX, GARLIC PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingTopping