Is GARLIC & PARSLEY HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, GARLIC & PARSLEY Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL GARLIC, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, AND LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED SPINACH, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PARSLEY, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEAT STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE POWDER.

Check GARLIC & PARSLEY HERBS FLAVOR SAVORY STOCK CAPSULES, GARLIC & PARSLEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep