Is Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • poultry seasoning
  • cooked beef ribeye including beef juices
  • beef base
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus), Wild Rice Blend (Cooked Wild Rice [Wild Rice, Water], Cooked Wheatberries [Wheatberries, Water], Cooked Barley [Barley, Water]), Garlic Glazed Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce [Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Hoisin Sauce [Sugar, Soybean Paste {Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat Flour}, Rice Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salted Chili {Chili, Water, Salt}, Spices], Garlic, Oyster Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extractives {Oyster, Water, Salt}, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color], Onion, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Beef Base [Cooked Beef Ribeye Including Beef Juices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Potato Flour, Beef Fat], Vegetable Base [Roasted Vegetables (Carrot, Onion, Celery, Garlic), Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Canola Oil, Spice], Black Pepper, Mushroom Seasoning [Mushroom Powder, Salt, Mushroom Extract, Corn Starch, Vitamin B1], Corn, Green Bean, Diced Red Pepper, Diced Green Pepper, Canola Oil, Poultry Seasoning (Sage, Savory, Marjoram, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Onion, Mustard Flour).

Check Garlic Pepper Glazed Tilapia against your own diets in the app.