Is GARLIC SALT, GARLIC Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- tricalcium phosphate as anti-caking agent
tricalcium phosphate as anti-caking agent
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SALT, GARLIC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AS ANTI-CAKING AGENT.
Check GARLIC SALT, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SALT, GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule
Flavor
GarlickySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping


