Is GARLIC SAUCE, GARLIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seafood boil liquid concentrate
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80

seafood boil liquid concentrate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CAJUN SEASONING (SALT, GARLIC*, SPICES, ONION*, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, GREEN ONION*, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PEEL*, SOYBEAN OIL), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, LIME JUICE, SEAFOOD BOIL LIQUID CONCENTRATE (WATER, POLYSORBATE 80, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check GARLIC SAUCE, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal Prep