Is GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION Vegan?

Description
Bold, savory marinara with a thick, slightly chunky texture; smooth body coats pasta evenly while retaining small vegetable pieces. Commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or simmering base for stews and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional sweetness or pronounced saltiness sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory marinara with a thick, slightly chunky texture; smooth body coats pasta evenly while retaining small vegetable pieces. Commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or simmering base for stews and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional sweetness or pronounced saltiness sometimes.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oregano, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Natural Flavor, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Natural Flavor
Check GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


