Is GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, savory marinara with a thick, slightly chunky texture; smooth body coats pasta evenly while retaining small vegetable pieces. Commonly used as pasta sauce, pizza topping, dipping sauce, or simmering base for stews and casseroles. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional sweetness or pronounced saltiness sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Sea Salt, Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Oregano, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator), Natural Flavor, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Natural Flavor

Check GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping