Is GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- romano cheese flavor
- milk flavors
- artificial butter
- milk
- whey powder
- distilled monoglycerides
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
romano cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARGARINE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND MILK FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E), CHOPPED GARLIC, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC SALT, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR.
Check GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


