Is GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk flavors
  • milk
  • artificial butter
  • romano cheese flavor
  • whey powder

milk flavors

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARGARINE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND MILK FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E), CHOPPED GARLIC, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC SALT, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR.

Check GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping