Is GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- distilled monoglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARGARINE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER (MILK), VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYA LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO/TURMERIC, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND MILK FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E), CHOPPED GARLIC, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC SALT, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULPHATE, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, PARSLEY, ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR.
Check GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARLIC SPREAD MADE WITH FRESH GARLIC & HERBS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


