Is Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mince beef
  • natural flavour
  • 304
  • 471
  • 635
  • +1 more

mince beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
304
471

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (58%): Water, Mince Beef (39%), Thickener (1422), Textured Vegetable Protein [Defatted Soy Flour, Caramel Colour (150a)], Pie Seasoning [Contain Caramel Colour (150c), Flavour (635), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Corn Flour, Rice Flour], Wheat Protein Concentrate, Herbs and Spices. Pastry (42%): Wheat Flour, Water, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Shortening (Vegetable oil), Pastry Conditioner [Contain Milk and Acidity Regulator 262(ii)], Glaze [Contain Milk, Acidity Regulators (500, 451), Colour (160b)].

Check Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garlo's Lean Beef Family Pie 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep