Is Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Juicy, beef forward bun length franks offer a smooth, skinless texture with a mild smoky savoriness; they are commonly grilled, boiled, or served at barbecues and family meals. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and pack convenience, while noting size inconsistency and occasional splitting during high heat cooking and quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nathan's Famous Franks, Beef, Skinless, Bun Length, Family Pack is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchSnacking